Section 208.39 Procedures for the enforcement of money judgments under CPLR article 52. (ii) by mail not less than 10 days before the date of settlement. have granted that branch of their first cross-motion which was to compel the CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." Civil Court of the City of New York New York; New York County Supreme Courts; Daniel Rice v. Taja Abitbol aka TAJA ABITBOL . Plaintiff then moved for a default judgment based upon the defendants purported failure to answer.